Annual Meeting: Sunday, June 3

Voting members will elect a new Board and adopt a budget for 2018–19. More information will be available in the coming weeks, but please mark your calendars. Childcare is available.

2018-19 Slate of Candidates

The East Shore Nominating Committee has completed the slate of candidates for next year’s Board of Trustees and Nominating Committee positions.  This slate will be voted on at the June 3rd Congregational Meeting.

The positions in bold print are up for election.  The others are informational, to provide a complete list of members who will serve during the next church year.

Board of Trustees

President    Tom Doe    1st year of 2-year term
Vice-President    Dennis Fleck    1-year term
Treasurer    Marcy Langrock   1st yearly term of four max
Secretary    Dave Baumgart    4th yearly term of four max
Trustee-at-Large    Lee Dorigan    3rd year of 3-year term
Trustee-at-Large    Jerry Bushnell    2nd year of 3-year term
Trustee-at-Large    Paul Buehrens    2nd year of 3-year term
Trustee-at-Large   Sara Brannman   Completing 3rd year of 3-year term for Marcy
Trustee-at-Large   Uzma Butte    1st year of 3-year term
Trustee-at-Large   Mark Norelius    1st year of 3-year term

 

Nominating Committee

Chair (Board-Appointed)   Connie Hirnle    2nd yearly term of 2 max
Member    Kirstie Lewis    2nd year of 2-year term
Member    Manny Brown    2nd year of 2-year term
Member    Katie Edwards   1st full year of 2-year term
Member    Martin Cox    1st year of 2-year term

In addition to the slate of candidates from the Nominating Committee, our church bylaws allow Nominations by Petition.  Members in good standing may nominate themselves or others for any position up for election. To do so, signatures of at least fifteen members of the congregation must be presented to the church office at least 21 days in advance of the Annual Congregational Business Meeting, along with a signed statement from each prospective nominee of willingness to serve if elected.  The deadline this year is May 13, 2018.  No additional nominations will be received after the stated period.

Biographies about the new nominees can be found here.

Questions about the election process may be directed to the current members of the Nominating Committee: Connie Hirnle, Manny Brown, Kirstie Lewis, Katie Edwards, and Bill Austin.